CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422

Ms. Kathy Trotta
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of plastic makeup blending sponges from China

Dear Ms. Trotta:

In your letter dated November 10, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The two submitted samples are identified as Makeup Blending Sponges, item B000235TJ and item B000237TJ. Each of the two samples is made of plastic foam material in an oblong shape. One sample is blue in color and tapered in the middle. The other sample is pink in color, has a flat oval shape on the bottom and is rounded on one side. Each sample measures approximately 2” in length. As you requested, the samples will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for item B000235TJ and item B000237TJ will be 3924.90.5650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for…toilet articles, of plastics: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division